2017 Conference Master Schedule

8th Biennial 2017 Andover Educators Conference

Pre-Conference training: Thursday, June 22 and Friday, June 23

Saturday, June 24 8:00 am registration through Thursday, June 29 at 12:00 noon

Columbus State University, Schwob School of Music 


Sign Up Now!

Use this link to sign up for pre-conference lessons, supervised teaching, and individual lessons with Bob Britton, Mark Erickson and Dana Fonteneau.

For private lessons with Barbara Gosselin use this link.



Thursday, June 22 and Friday, June 23

Pre-conference Lessons with Sponsoring Teachers

9:00 - 12:00

12:00- 1:30 Lunch

1:30 - 4:30


Janet Alcorn 2601

Stephen Caplan 2717

Jennifer Johnson 2707

Amy Likar 1914

Lisa Marsh 2609

David Nesmith 1916


Friday, June 23

Conference registration

Schwob School of Music  900 Broadway, Columbus

Housing check-in 5:00-9:00 pm

Conference Check-in  6:00-7:00 pm


Saturday, June 24

8:00 - 8:55 Legacy Hall Conference Registration  900 Broadway

9:00 - 9:15 Legacy Hall Welcome 

9:15 - 10:45 Legacy Hall Keynote address by Dana Fonteneau 

10:45 - 11:00 Break


Private sessions individually scheduled 1:00-5:00

Room 2717  Mark Erickson (Feldenkrais) afternoon only

Room 2707  Bob Britton (Alexander Technique) afternoon only

Room 2611  Dana Fonteneau (WholeHearted Musician Career Development and Somatic Respiratory Integration) afternoon only


What Every Musician Needs to Know About the Body

The basic course with the following presenters will be offered for trainees and those new to the information.

Studio Theater - James Blumer, MC  

11:00 - 12:00  Hour One - Attention/Senses/Movement David Nesmith

12:00 - 1:00 Lunch

1:00 - 2:00 Hour Two - Places of Balance Vanessa Mulvey

2:10 - 3:10 Hour Three - Arms James Blumer

3:20- 4:20 Hour Four - Breathing Bonnie Draina

4:30 - 5:30 Hour Five - Legs Doug Johnson


1:00 - 5:30 Band Room #1715


A second "course" will be discussed in a round-table format for licensed Andover Educators. This discussion will focus on additions and updates to the training manuals, and will include an open dialogue regarding new images and presentations ideas.

Facilitator: David Nesmith, Moderator: Kerry Travers


1:00 - 10:00 Room 2604 Constructive Rest Room

5:30 Group Photo outside

5:30 - 7:30 Dinner

7:30 - 8:45 Legacy Hall  Gala Concert

8:45 - 10:00 Hosted Reception


Sunday, June 25

Constructive Rest Room 8:30a - 10:00p Room 2604

Private sessions individually scheduled 9:00-11:30 and 1:00-5:00

2717 Mark Erickson (Feldenkrais) 

2707 Bob Britton (Alexander Technique) 

2611 Dana Fonteneau (WholeHearted Musician Career Development and Somatic Respiratory Integration) afternoon only


8:30 - 9:20 Band Room 1715 Taketina with Mary Kogen

9:30 - 10:30 Supervised teaching x3: Supervising teachers

Band Room 1715 Jennifer Johnson

Choral Room 1714 David Nesmith

Orchestra Room 1716 LAE Exchange

10:30 - 10:45 Break

10:45 - 11:45 Studio Theater Dana Fonteneau: Wholehearted Musician Career Development and

Somatic Respiratory Integration

11:45 - 1:00 Lunch

1:00 - 2:30 Legacy Hall Master Class (3 students), David Nesmith, Janet Alcorn, Lisa Marsh

Band Room 1715 Movement Interest Sessions

1:00 - 1:30 Kelly Wilson:Restorative Exercise

1:30 - 2:00 Ruth Kasckow:Groundwork 

2:00 - 2:30 Shawn Copeland:Constructive Rest


2:30 - 2:45 Break

2:45 - 3:45 Member presentations

Room 1719 Jill Dreeben with Barbara Gosselin: Beyond Body Mapping 

Band Room 1715 Cynthia McGladrey and Mary Kogan: Moving and Mapping

3:45 - 4:00 Break

4:00 - 5:00 Studio Theater Richard Nichols: Changing Views of the Anatomy of Movement:  Fascia and Tensigrity

5:00 - 6:00 Band Room Plenary Session on New Training Procedures


Monday, June 26

Constructive Rest Room 8:30a - 10:00p Room 2604 

Private sessions individually scheduled 9:00-11:30 and 1:00-5:00

2717 Mark Erickson (Feldenkrais) afternoon only

2707 Bob Britton (Alexander Technique) afternoon only

2611 Dana Fonteneau (WholeHearted Musician Career Development and Somatic Respiratory Integration) morning only

2611 Barbara Gosselin afternoon only


8:30 - 9:20 Band Room 1715 Taketina with Mary Kogen

9:30 - 10:30 Studio Theater     Master Class (3 students), Jennifer Johnson, Stephen Caplan, Kurt-Alexander Zeller

Band Room 1715 Movement Interest Sessions

9:30 - 10:30 Teri Slade Paper Presentation "Measurable Effects"

10:30-11:00 Doug Johnson "Tongue Twisters": Movement Exercises for Mapping    

11:00 - 11:15 Break

11:15 - 12:15 Band Room 1715  Feldenkrais/Body Mapping:Mark Erickson

11:15 - 12:15 Studio Theater    Alexander Technique/Body Mapping:Bob Britton

12:15 - 1:30 Lunch

1:30 - 2:30  Member Presentations

Room 1713  Bonnie Draina

Room 1719  Kelly Wilson: Strategies for Incorporating Body Mapping into Your Teaching

Band Room  Bridget Jankowski: Body Mapping for Music Ministers

2:30 - 2:45 Break

2:45 - 3:45 Supervised Teaching x3: Supervising Teachers

Band Room 1715 Janet Alcorn

Orchestra Room 1716 Lisa Marsh

Studio Theater Stephen Caplan

3:45 - 4:00 Break

4:00 - 4:30 Band Room 1715 Taketina Basic Pedagogy Applications: Mary Kogen

4:45 - 5:45 Studio Theater Richard Nichols: Body Maps and Internal Models: A Neuroscience Update


Tuesday, June 27

Constructive Rest Room 8:30a - 10:00p Room 2604

Private sessions individually scheduled 9:00-11:30 and 1:00-5:00

Room 2707 Mark Erickson (Feldenkrais) 

Room 2717 Bob Britton (Alexander Technique) 

Room 2611 Barbara Gosselin


8:30 - 9:20 Band Room 1715 Taketina with Mary Kogen

9:30 - 10:30 Supervised Teaching x3: Supervising Teachers

Band Room 1715 Amy Likar

Choral Room 1714 David Nesmith

Studio Theater Janet Alcorn

10:30 - 10:45 Break

10:45 - 11:45 Member Presentations 

Room 1713 Kelly Wilson and Vanessa Mulvey: Building Awareness with Movement Explorations

Choral Room 1715 Anita King: Connecting the Part to the Whole: Arms

11:45 - 1:00 Lunch

1:00 - 5:00  White Water rafting afternoon http://www.whitewaterexpress.com/chattahoochee/

1:00 - 2:30  Movement interest sessions 

1:00 - 1:30 Susan Wilkes Yoga

2:30 - 2:45 Break

2:45 - 4:00 Informal discussion of Body Mapping applications for specific instruments

5:00 Possible organized no-host group dinner at local restaurant


Wednesday, June 28

8:30a - 10:00p Room 2604 Constructive Rest Room

Private sessions individually scheduled 9:00-11:30 and 1:00-5:00

Mark Erickson (Feldenkrais) 

Bob Britton (Alexander Technique) 


8:30 - 9:20 Band Room 1715 Taketina with Mary Kogen

9:30 - 10:30 Supervised Teaching x3: Supervising Teachers

Legacy Hall Lisa Marsh

Studio Theater Stephen Caplan

Band Room 1715 Jennifer Johnson

10:30 - 10:45 Break

10:45 - 11:45 Member presentations Select AE members

Room 1713 Melanie Sever: Practical Applications of Biotensegrity Concepts

Choral Room 1714 Lea Pearson: A Real Warm-up

Room 1719 Ruth Kasckow: Collaborative Approach to Musicians' Wellness

11:45 - 1:00 Lunch

1:00 - 2:30 Legacy Hall Master Class Kurt-Alexander Zeller, David Nesmith

1:00 - 2:30  Movement interest sessions Select AE members

1:00 - 2:00 Teri Slade: Argentine Tango

2:00 - 2:30 Vanessa Mulvey: Primal Movement

2:30 - 2:45 Break

2:45 - 3:45 Member presentations

Band Room 1714 James Blumer: Body Mapping in the Violin/Viola Studio

Room 1713 Doug Johnson: Strategies for Triggering Full Body Integration

Room 1719 Bridget Rennie-Salonen: Musicians' Occupational Health Education in SA

3:45 - 4:00 Break

4:00 - 5:00 Member Presentations

Choral Room 1714 Anita King: Mapping the Movement Journey

Room 1713 Bridget Jankowski: Body Mapping with Children

5:00-5:30 Band Room 1715  Taketina Basic Pedagogy Applications: Mary Kogen

5:00 - 7:00  Dinner Break

7:30 - 9:00 Legacy Hall Closing Concert

9:00 - 10:00 Hosted reception or organized no-host gathering at local restaurant


Thursday, June 29

9:00 - 11:00 Brunch meeting and closing event

11th and Bay Southern Table

1050 Bay Avenue

Columbus, 31901








© Andover Educators
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software